your cart (0) item(s)
Subtotal: $0
View Cart & Checkout
0 Items in cart
$0
checkout

Privacy Policy



If you are under age of 18, please ask your parent or guardian to read and explain the following information to you.

This website it operated by All Cheap Music Pty Ltd ("All Cheap Music", also "we", "us" and "our") ABN 61 093 275 659. We respect the privacy of your personal details as a visitor to this website and is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and other laws which protect your privacy.

When referring to "individual’s information", we are indicating information which identifies you as a person or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Examples of an individual’s information include your name, address and phone number.

This website privacy policy explains how an individual’s information will be handled as you use and interact with the website. Should there be any changes to this policy, these will be updated on the website, so please check this policy at different periods.

In addition to the website privacy policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain section of the website - you should read and consider these wherever they appear. In the event of any discrepancy between this policy and the specific provisions, the specific provisions will apply.


Data collected


On this website, we may collect individual information about you, for example; your name, age, email address, address and contact telephone number. We collect this information to enable you to participate in activities including:
•   
•   Subscription to email newsletters
•   Entry for on-line competitions
•   Responding to queries about our products and services

This information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating the website.

In common with many websites, when you read, browse or download information from our website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes only.

Similar to various websites, our website may use "cookies" at different periods. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

While we take great attention to detail to protect your individual information on our website, unfortunately no information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% safe. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the protection of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is mostly accurate for information you send to us via email. We have no means of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we ensure with our best endeavours the safety of this information in our possession.

The website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.


Individual’s information - Use and disclosure


We may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you on this website:

•   For the purposes for which it was collected, for example to allow you to enter in on-line competitions and other activities on this website.
•   For responding to enquiries about products and services on this website.
•   Where you have consented to the use of disclosure.
•   To email you newsletters or other updates. If you decide that you no longer want the newsletters or other updates then please use the unsubscribe feature in the email newsletter.
•   To our related bodies corporate and to our service providers who assist us in providing this website.
•   For administrative purposes including research, planning, service development, security and risk management.
•   Where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in All Cheap Music.
•   Where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.


Security of an individual’s information



Irrespective of whether an individual’s information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we must take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing and updating your individual details

To make a request to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
All Cheap Music

19/79-83 High Street, 

Kew, Victoria, Australia 3101.

Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged where permitted by law. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.
We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


Further information


For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.privacy.gov.au.
Visit us on:
close X

Add To Cart

This item has been added to your basket.